Florida self proving will statute
[…] Florida Statute 732.503 provides for the use of “self-proving affidavits.” These affidavits allow the Will to be entered into probate by the Florida Probate Judge without need for an evidentiary hearing to prove that the document is authentic and admissible as the person’s Last Will and Testament ... WebJan 9, 2024 · A Florida self-proving affidavit is a statement that verifies the authenticity of an individual’s last will and testament. The affidavit affirms that the testator (the …

WebMay 9, 2024 · The establishment of a lost or destroyed will is governed by section 733.207, Florida Statutes and Rule 5.510 of the Florida Probate Rules. Under section 733.207, Florida Statutes, “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0732/Sections/0732.502.html